August Meeting 2021 Presentation Results & Pictures

RNDGC August Meeting presentation 07

The Easter Meeting

Saturday 1st place with a score of net 67 and winner of the United University Challenge Bowl is Harry Jones

1st place and winner of the Easter Gold Challenge Medal and the Gold Challenge Cross Chris Brown 72

Easter Sunday Handicap winner with a net 64 is Harry Jones

Easter Sunday Scratch winner is Ollie Tanton with a 73

The Easter Saturday/Sunday aggregate Prizes:

In the Handicap Section 

Winner Harry Jones 131

Scratch for the Easter Challenge belt winner Tim Coates 148

Canny Ryall Winner Chris Hazelden 64

Spring Meeting

Saturday 1st Handicap winner of the Gosset Gold Brooch Jake Parsons 67

1st Scratch winner of the Blackheath badge and King Edward vii medal Tom Wright from Radar GC

Sunday 1st Handicap Tyler Yarde 65

1st Scratch Gold Challenge Medal is Tyler Yarde 71

Winner of Aggregates Handicap Tyler Yarde 137

Scratch Steve Seman 146

Foster Cup Winner Ross Glover 64

Billy Gale-Handicap winner Colin Leaper

Scratch winner Mark Evans 75

The K and K Cup

Runners up Michelle and Andy Fenge

Winner Lady Lesley Crossley and Mike Jewell.

3 Ball Team, played on Monday 23rd August

4thSteven Wheatley (20), Victoria Wheatley (20) & Christopher Cornish (24)87 - £10 each

3rdDavid Stevens (21), Martin Roche (42) & Graeme Watson (19)87 - £20

2ndMark Chapman (5), Matthew Purnell (6) & Wesley Cullen (13)89 - £30 each

1stTim Coates (4), Ollie Tanton (1) & Rich Walker (7)92 - £45 each

Men’s over 18 playing handicap

2nd Robert Stoneman 37 points

1st Dave Mason 38 points

Ladies 4 ball team 2 scores to count

3rd - Sarah Hocking (19), Sue Worthington (37), Gill Jones (24) & Carole Bewes (40) - 79

2nd - Linda Buckland (29), Lesley Crossley (21), Margaret Ellicott (21) & Melanie Shapland (21) - 81

1st - Wendy Dale-Gilvear (36), Judy James (38), Pauline Thorne (35) & Catherine Palmer-Head (36) - 86

The Veterans Cup

Scratch Winner Tony Allsopp- Tiverton Golf club 75 A

Over 80’s Hugh Bone 71

Over 70’s Hugh Bone 71

6th place Vets Captain Robert McDermott – 72

5th place Tony Allsopp 72

4th place Hugh Bone 71

3rd place Defending champion - Phil Hall 70

2nd place Ian Shorland 69

The winner of the Veterans cup is Ian Baker 66

Duke of York 4 Ball Better Ball

6th place Defending champions Nick Thomas and Stephen Taylor 63

5th place Cliff Brown and Matt Jackson 63

4th  place Rich Walker & Mark Luscombe 63

3rd Philip Hall & Mat McGuckin 63

2nd place Liz Blight & Liz McKay 63

The Winner of the Duke of York Trophy James Evans and Mark Evans 60

Presidents Prize

Scratch

3rd Chris Sturman 70

2nd Michael T Jones 70

1st  David Ashley 71

Handicap

6th Cameron Weir 67

5th Michael Joseph Hollywood golf club 66

4th Chris Sturman 66

3rd Robert Deakes 65

2nd Richard Hughes 65

1st Darren James 63

Presidents salver for the best gross score by a junior goes to Ethan Jeffery with a score of 77

The Hope Grant Medal and Caldwell Cup

In the Scratch section

3rd Mark Evans 73

2nd David Ashley 73

Winner of the Hope Grant Medal is Michael Jones 72

Handicap

6th Simon Neve 71

5th Michael Jones 71

4th Jim Cliff Eastwood 71

3rd Jakob Hegelund 71

2nd Mark Evans 70

Winner of the Caldwell Cup is Simon Trapnell 67

The Club Silver Medal

Scratch

3rd Neil James 73

2nd Jamie Pow 72

Winner of the club silver medal David Ford 72

The Bideford Town Trophy Handicap

6th John Smith 71

5th Stephen Taylor 70

4th Mathew Blake 70

3rd Chris Cloke 70

2nd Jakob Hegelund 69

1st Simon Brown 68

Wednesday/ Friday aggregate

The Lind Testimonial scratch prize

3rd with a score of 148 David Ashley

2nd with a score of 147 Jamie Pow

Winner of the Lind Testimonial with a score David Ford 147

Handicap

3rd with a score of Mark Evans 145

2nd with a score of Simon Trapnell 142

Winner of the Autumn Cup with a score of 140  Jakob Hegelund

Reid Cup Club Scratch Champion 

runner up David Ford

Club Champion for 2021 Chris Brown

The Schoolmasters Challenge Cup 

Semi-finalist – Sam Olde & Craig Brodie

Runner up and winner of the Trapnell cup Martin Moore

Schoolmaster Cup: Gary Fisher

Thanks to Martin Butler for the following presentation photos:

North Devon League 3 ball team at Holsworthy
Ladies August Meeting 2021

Related Posts

 

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.royalnorthdevongolfclub.co.uk/

Cookies are used for analytics data gathering only, click ok to permit this.